Thomas v. University of Houston , 155 F. App'x 115 ( 2005 )
[…] en banc opinions in Pace and Miller.
    The only issue before us in this appeal is whether the
    University, an undisputed arm of the state of Texas, can assert
    sovereign immunity under the Eleventh Amendment against Thomas’s
    § 504 claims.    “We review Eleventh Amendment immunity
    determinations . . . de novo as a question of law.”       United
    States v. Tex. Tech Univ., 
    171 F.3d 279
    , 288 (5th Cir. 1999)
    (citing Ussery v. Louisiana, 
    150 F.3d 431
    , 434 (5th Cir. 1998)).
    The statute at issue is 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7, which reads in
    relevant part:
    A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh
    Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from
    suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of
    the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 . . . or the provisions
    of any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination
    by recipients of Federal financial assistance.
    Congress enacted this provision in order to demonstrate to state
    agencies that eligibility for federal financial assistance is
    conditional upon waiver of Eleventh Amendment immunity to
    discrimination suits under the identified statutes.       See Pederson
    4
    v. La.