Todd Ion v. Chevron USA, Inc. , 731 F.3d 379 ( 2013 )
[…] employees and concluded that Ion had engaged in “belligerent and abusive
    conduct toward the nursing staff in the clinic.” In addition, Chevron offers a
    note written by Ogborn in which he describes Ion’s demeanor toward the clinic
    employees as “passive/aggressive harassment” and reports that Ion made the
    employees feel uncomfortable. Ion again denies this allegation and once more
    points to Melcher’s e-mail as proof of Chevron’s retaliatory motive. Ion argues
    that he was merely asking questions about the GO-153 form, including whether
    15
    See 
    29 U.S.C. § 2613
    (c)(1) (2006) (“In any case in which the employer has reason to doubt the
    validity of the certification provided . . . for leave . . . , the employer may require, at the expense
    of the employer, that the eligible employee obtain the opinion of a second health care provider
    designated or approved by the employer concerning any information certified . . . for such
    leave.”).
    24
    Case: 12-60682      Document: 00512388400         Page: 25     Date Filed: 09/26/2013
    No. 12-60682
    he was required to sign it. When the clinic staff could not answer his questions,