United States v. Cornell Pendleton ( 2019 )
[…] made, it was one offhand comment. There was no discussion about the weight of
    the evidence or what the evidence was”. As an extra measure, the court reminded
    the jury that Pendleton was entitled to a fair and impartial jury and not to
    deliberate before the close of evidence.
    Pendleton has not shown the court abused its discretion in refusing to
    declare a mistrial or in denying his new-trial motion. See 
    id. at 1403–04;
    York,
    600 F.3d at 355
    –58; Villalobos, 601 F. App’x at 277.
    C.
    The earlier-discussed statutory structuring enhancement, 31 U.S.C.
    § 5324(d)(2), provides: “Whoever violates this section while violating another law
    of the United States or as part of a pattern of any illegal activity involving more
    17
    Case: 17-31007     Document: 00514844801        Page: 18   Date Filed: 02/21/2019
    No. 17-31007
    than $100,000 in a 12-month period . . . ”, shall receive an enhanced penalty. 31
    U.S.C. § 5324(d)(2) (emphasis added). The court originally instructed the jury
    that the Government must prove, inter alia, “defendant violated this [structuring]