United States v. Cornell Pendleton ( 2019 )
[…] was otherwise sufficient to convict Pendleton.
    1.
    Pendleton contests his conviction on count 5:             concealment money
    laundering, concerning the purchase of 109 Santa Cruz Court, in violation of 18
    U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1)(B)(i). (The house at 109 Santa Cruz Court is also the subject
    of the count 6 conviction for laundering drug proceeds, in violation of 18 U.S.C.
    § 1957.) Pendleton was acquitted of all other charges for concealment money
    laundering (counts 3, 7, 9, and 11).     To obtain a conviction for such money
    laundering under 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1)(B)(i), “the government must prove that
    the defendant 1) conducted or attempted to conduct a financial transaction, 2)
    which the defendant knew involved the proceeds of unlawful activity, 3) with the
    intent” to design the transaction “to conceal or disguise the nature, location,
    source, ownership, or control of the proceeds of unlawful activity”. United States
    v. Garza, 
    42 F.3d 251
    , 253 (5th Cir. 1994) (citation and quotations omitted).
    Pendleton asserts: (1) he did not know Sorina or any other person involved