Michael Goins v. DOWCP , 436 F. App'x 366 ( 2011 )
[…] JJF. Petitioner subsequently filed a second claim against both LCS and JJF.
    In that second claim, Petitioner alleged Respondents had violated 
    33 U.S.C. § 931
    (c), which prohibits a person from “knowingly and willfully mak[ing] a false
    statement or representation for the purpose of reducing, denying, or terminating
    benefits to an injured employee,”1 by withholding from the ALJ in the 2007
    proceeding important wage records, medical documents, and other relevant
    documents. Petitioner also alleged Respondents had violated 33 U.S.C. § 948a,
    which prohibits employers from “discharg[ing] or in any other manner
    discriminat[ing] against an employee as to his employment because such
    employee has claimed or attempted to claim compensation from such employer,
    or because he has testified or is about to testify in a proceeding under this
    chapter.”2
    Both LCS and JJF moved for a summary decision on Petitioner’s claims,
    and on March 11, 2009, an ALJ entered an order granting those motions in part.
    Specifically, the ALJ determined that Petitioner had failed to present evidence