Johnson v. LA Dept of Education , 343 F.3d 732 ( 2005 )
[…] jurisdiction of the board. (Emphasis added).
    Similarly, LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 46:51(6) provides that the
    Department of Social Services of Louisiana [DSS] may “[a]ct as the
    agent of the state to cooperate with the federal government...and
    in the administration of federal funds granted in the state to aid
    in the furtherance of any functions of the department, and be
    empowered to meet such federal standards as may be established for
    the administration of such federal funds.” (Emphasis added).
    Likewise, TEX. EDUC. CODE. ANN. § 110.08, which governs the funding of
    TTUHSC, provides in pertinent part, “The board [of TTUHSC], in its
    discretion, may accept and administer grants and gifts from the federal
    government...for the use and benefit of the Health Sciences Center.”
    7
    contractual principles.13          In these cases, the defendants were
    authorized by the State to accept the benefits of substantial sums
    of federal Spending Clause money burdened with the clearly stated
    condition under § 2000d-7 that acceptance waives immunity from suit