Johnson v. LA Dept of Education , 343 F.3d 732 ( 2005 )
[…] no such immunity to waive.       Two panels of this court, relying on
    Pace I, reversed the district courts’ denials of Eleventh Amendment
    Immunity and dismissed the plaintiffs’ claims under § 504.8
    We later reheard Pace en banc and held that, then as now, a
    State did waive Eleventh Amendment immunity from suit under § 504
    by accepting federal funds under such circumstances (“Pace II”).9
    Prior to rehearing Pace en banc, we had agreed to rehear the
    instant cases en banc, but postponed rehearing them pending our
    6
    Section 2000d-7 (a)(1) provides in pertinent part:
    A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of
    the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal
    court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation
    Act of 1973...or the provisions of any other Federal statute
    prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial
    assistance.
    7
    
    325 F.3d 609
    (5th Cir. 2003).
    8
    See Miller v. Tex. Tech Univ. Health Sciences Ctr., 
    330 F.3d 691
    (5th Cir. 2003) and Johnson v. La. Dept. of Educ.,
    
    330 F.3d 362
    (5th Cir. 2003).
    9
    Pace v. Bogalusa City Sch. Bd., 
    403 F.3d 272