United States v. Fredi Segovia , 770 F.3d 351 ( 2014 )
[…] In light of Pasacio-Rodriguez, we reject Segovia’s argument that a
    Maryland conspiracy conviction cannot support a COV enhancement.
    B.
    Segovia’s second contention is that the object of his conspiracy, robbery
    with a dangerous and deadly weapon, is not a COV because the Maryland
    definition of robbery is broader than the generic, contemporary definition of
    robbery. In particular, Segovia claims that generic robbery only encompasses
    theft of property, but that Maryland’s robbery statute criminalizes theft of
    services. See 
    Md. Code Ann., Criminal Law § 3-401
    (e) (West 2002) (“‘Robbery’
    retains its judicially determined meaning except that: (1) robbery includes
    obtaining the service of another by force or threat of force . . . .”). Thus, Segovia
    argues, his Maryland robbery conviction is not an enumerated offense under
    § 2L1.2. See Olalde-Hernandez, 
    630 F.3d at 374
     (“If the statute of conviction
    prohibits behavior that is not within the plain, ordinary meaning of the
    5