United States v. Kevin Esler , 531 F. App'x 502 ( 2013 )
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Indeed,
    we previously have stated that section 2259 “reflects
    a broad restitutionary purpose,” and even when “full restitution may appear
    harsh, it is not grossly disproportionate to the crime of receiving and possessing
    child pornography.” In re Amy Unknown, 
    701 F.3d 749
    , 760, 772 (5th Cir. 2012)
    (en banc), petition for cert. filed (Jan. 31, 2013) (No. 12-8505), and petition for
    cert. filed (Jan. 31, 2013) (No. 12-8561).
    Applicable to the instant case is section 2259(b)(3)(F). Subsection (F)
    requires restitution for “any other losses suffered by the victim as a proximate
    result of the offense.” 
    Id. (emphasis added). Thus,
    unlike the other provisions
    of section 2259(b)(3), subsection (F) requires a showing of proximate cause before
    restitution can be ordered.
    In In re Fisher, 
    640 F.3d 645
    (5th Cir. 2011), we addressed proximate