Guaranty Bank & Trust Company v. Agrex, Incorporat ( 2016 )
[…] products; and . . . the secured party has filed an effective financing
    statement or notice that covers the farm products being sold. . . .
    7 U.S.C. § 1631(e)(2). FGDI does not dispute that it failed to register with the
    Secretary of State prior to the purchase of the farm products here. 5 Given that
    FGDI failed to register and that Guaranty filed an effective financing
    statement with Mississippi’s centralized system, FGDI took Walker’s crops
    “subject to [the] security interest” created by Walker and held by Guaranty.
    7 U.S.C. § 1631(e)(2). Accordingly, the district court committed no error in
    concluding that Guaranty’s PMSI took priority over FGDI’s set-off rights under
    its contracts with Walker.
    5 Under the FSA, “farm product” includes “agricultural commodit[ies] such as wheat,
    corn, soybeans, . . . or a product of such crop . . . in its unmanufactured state . . . that is in the
    possession of a person engaged in farming operations.” 7 U.S.C. § 1631(c)(5).
    6
    Case: 15-60445       Document: 00513535144         Page: 7    Date Filed: 06/06/2016
    No. 15-60445
    FGDI’s arguments that the district court erred in holding that
    Guaranty’s PMSI took priority are premised on an entirely different conception