United States v. Steve Zuniga ( 2017 )
[…] Detective Chavarria immediately
    relayed this information to other officers.
    Twenty minutes later, the vehicle left Zuniga’s residence and Detective
    Chavarria decided to follow the vehicle. Approximately one block from the
    house, he witnessed the vehicle fail to signal for 100 feet continuously before
    turning left, in violation of Texas transportation law. 1 He immediately
    informed other officers they had grounds to stop the vehicle. When none of his
    fellow officers made the stop, Detective Chavarria continued to trail the
    1 Texas Transportation Code § 545.104 provides that a vehicle’s “operator intending
    to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of
    movement of the vehicle before the turn.”
    2
    Case: 14-11304         Document: 00514020477           Page: 3       Date Filed: 06/05/2017
    No. 14-11304
    vehicle. After driving approximately 18 blocks, Zuniga’s vehicle pulled up to a
    convenience store and parked in a “disabled only” parking space. 2 Detective