United States v. Steve Zuniga ( 2017 )
[…] the stop. Zuniga was not driving; instead, Angela Favila drove as Zuniga rode
    along as a passenger. After dispatch revealed that Favila did not have a valid
    driver’s license and Zuniga had two outstanding city warrants, both were
    arrested. A subsequent search of Zuniga’s person yielded a plastic bag of
    methamphetamine. While searching Zuniga’s vehicle, officers discovered a
    backpack       containing       more     methamphetamine,             a    nylon     holster,     a
    2 Pursuant to Texas Transportation Code § 681.006(a): “[A] vehicle may be parked for
    an unlimited period in a parking space or area that is designated specifically for persons with
    physical disabilities if: (1) the vehicle is being operated by or for the transportation of a person
    with a disability; and (2) there are: (A) displayed on the vehicle special license plates issued
    under Section 504.201; or (B) placed on the rearview mirror of the vehicle’s front windshield
    a disabled parking placard.”
    3
    Case: 14-11304    Document: 00514020477     Page: 4   Date Filed: 06/05/2017
    No. 14-11304
    semiautomatic pistol, Mexican Mafia-affiliated paperwork, and two cell
    phones.
    Zuniga moved to suppress all evidence stemming from the traffic stop.