Meza Sierra Enterprises, Inc. v. Department of Agriculture , 531 F. App'x 460 ( 2013 )
[…] Because § 1.131(a) of the Rules of Practice
    identifies § 499h(a) in its list of applicable statutes, the Rules of Practice apply
    to this case.
    Meza Sierra in turn submits that the Deputy Administrator’s reliance on
    §499h(a) was premature. Specifically, Meza Sierra argues that § 499h(a) only
    grants the ALJ the power to revoke a license after there has been a separate
    administrative determination that a person has violated § 499b. Thus, Meza
    Sierra contends that invoking § 499h(a) in the initial complaint effectively
    presumed a § 499b determination which had not yet occurred.
    This argument, though artful, misconstrues the wording of the statute.
    Section 499h(a) states only that “Whenever . . . the Secretary determines . . .
    that any commission merchant, dealer, or broker has violated any of the
    provisions of section 499b . . . , the Secretary may, by order, revoke the license
    of the offender.” Nothing in this language supports a requirement that there
    must be some separate ALJ or administrative determination of § 499b liability
    before the Secretary can file a formal complaint to revoke a merchant’s PACA
    license.