Meza Sierra Enterprises, Inc. v. Department of Agriculture , 531 F. App'x 460 ( 2013 )
[…] order issued by the Texas state court vacating its judgment against Meza Sierra.
    7
    Meza Sierra also argues that the Secretary failed to make its determination in
    accordance with § 499f, as required by § 499h(a), because Kingdom Fresh as the injured party
    never filed a formal complaint. However, § 499f requires the injured third party to file a
    complaint within nine months only if the injured party wants to initiate a reparation
    proceeding, i.e., file a federal PACA claim to compel the delinquent party to pay for the
    delivered agriculture goods. See 7 U.S.C. § 499f(a)(1) (“Any person complaining of any violation
    of any provision of section 499b of this title . . . at any time within nine months after the cause
    of action accrues [may petition the Secretary to file a complaint].”) (emphasis added); Finer
    Foods Sales Co. v. Block, 
    708 F.2d 774
    , 780–81 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (concluding that 7 U.S.C. §499f
    does not require the injured party to file a complaint unless it chooses to initiate reparation