Meza Sierra Enterprises, Inc. v. Department of Agriculture , 531 F. App'x 460 ( 2013 )
[…] before the Secretary can file a formal complaint to revoke a merchant’s PACA
    license. While a finding of § 499b liability is a prerequisite to final revocation of
    5
    See Corley v. United States, 
    556 U.S. 303
    , 315 (2009) (finding that “one of the most
    basic interpretive canons [is] that a statute should be construed so that effect is given to all
    its provisions, so that no part will be inoperative or superfluous, void or insignificant.”
    (internal quotation marks omitted)).
    6
    Section 499b(4) makes it illegal to “fail or refuse truly and correctly to account and
    make full payment promptly in respect of any transaction in any such commodity to the person
    with whom such transaction is had.” 7 U.S.C. § 499b(4). Under 
    7 C.F.R. §46.2
    (aa)(11), a buyer
    fails to make “full payment promptly” if it has not paid the grower within the time indicated
    by a written agreement between the parties.
    5