United States v. Erica Jacovia Bryant , 618 F. App'x 586 ( 2015 )
[…] (2014). “To
    establish plain error, a defendant must show there is (1) error, (2) that is plain, and
    (3) that affects substantial rights.” United States v. Evans, 
    478 F.3d 1332
    , 1338
    (11th Cir. 2007) (internal quotation marks omitted). If the defendant demonstrates
    plain error has occurred, we may recognize the otherwise forfeited error, “but only
    if the error seriously affect[s] the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial
    proceedings.” 
    Id.
     (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 287
    , it is unlawful to “make[] or present[] . . . to any
    department or agency [of the United States], any claim upon or against the United
    States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false,
    fictitious, or fraudulent.” To sustain a conviction for making a false claim under §
    287, the government must prove:
    [1] That the defendant made or presented a false, fictitious, or
    fraudulent claim to a department of the United States;
    [2] That the defendant knew such claim was false, fictitious, or