Louisiana State v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, e , 834 F.3d 574 ( 2016 )
[…] Despite the
    CPRA’s explicit agreement to pay for LEERDs and OMRR&R by the terms of
    the MOA, it insisted on inserting a provision that the CPRA “maintains that
    the cost sharing and other non-Federal obligations that are required under the
    2 This cost sharing allocation was determined by reference to the cost sharing
    provisions of the 1986 Water Resources Development Act (“1986 WRDA”), which sets forth
    cost sharing formulas that apply to projects when cost sharing allocations are not established
    by another statute. See 33 U.S.C. § 2218. The Corps relied on 33 U.S.C. § 2213(i), which
    provides that “non-Federal interests . . . shall provide all lands, easements, rights-of-way,
    and dredged material disposal areas required for the project and perform all necessary
    relocations,” and 33 U.S.C. § 2213(j)(1), which provides that “[a]ny project to which this
    section applies . . . shall be initiated only after non-Federal interests have entered into
    binding agreements with the Secretary to pay 100 percent of the operation, maintenance, and
    replacement and rehabilitation costs of the project.”
    5
    Case: 15-30962      Document: 00513648548        Page: 6     Date Filed: 08/23/2016
    No. 15-30962
    MOA are inconsistent with the intentions of Congress as it relates to the
    closure and ecosystem restoration plan.”