United States v. Karrie Guler , 295 F. App'x 861 ( 2008 )
[…] Guler was subsequently indicted for assaulting a federal officer, in violation of
    18 U.S.C. § 111, and convicted after a jury trial. She now contends that double
    jeopardy bars her conviction for that offense because it was based on the same
    conduct as her guilty plea to disorderly conduct—fighting.2 Two offenses are not the
    same for double jeopardy purposes if each offense requires proof of an element or fact
    not required by the other. Blockburger v. United States, 
    284 U.S. 299
    , 304 (1932).
    The disorderly conduct—fighting offense, codified at 36 C.F.R. § 2.34(a)(1), requires
    an "intent to cause public alarm, nuisance, jeopardy or violence, or knowingly or
    recklessly creating a risk thereof." In contrast, only general intent to commit assault
    is necessary for conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 111. The assault offense only applies
    if the victim is a federal officer or employee engaged in official duties. Disorderly
    2