United States v. Cesar Bernel-Aveja , 844 F.3d 206 ( 2016 )
[…] 75W. LAFAVE & A. SCOTT, SUBSTANTIVE CRIMINAL LAW § 8.13(b) (1986).
    76Id. n.47.
    77 
    Id. n.48 (citing
    MODEL PENAL CODE § 221.1 (AM. LAW INST. 1980); FLA. STAT. ANN.
    § 810.02; N.J. STAT. ANN. 2C:18-2).
    78 See MODEL PENAL CODE § 221.1 (AM. LAW INST. 1980) (“A person is guilty of
    burglary if he enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied
    portion thereof, with purpose to commit a crime therein, unless the premises are at the time
    open to the public or the actor is licensed or privileged to enter.”).
    79 N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:18-2 (West 1981), which provided:
    A person is guilty of burglary if, with purpose to commit an offense therein he:
    (1) Enters a structure, or a separately secured or occupied portion
    thereof, unless the structure was at the time open to the public or the
    actor is licensed or privileged to enter; or
    (2) Surreptitiously remains in a structure or a separately secured or
    occupied portion thereof knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to
    do so.
    39
    Case: 15-20308       Document: 00513794910         Page: 40     Date Filed: 12/13/2016
    No. 15-20308
    includes “remaining in” as an alternative to entry because “the criminal intent
    may be formed at any time while the defendant remains on the premises and