United States v. Cesar Bernel-Aveja , 844 F.3d 206 ( 2016 )
[…] found in section 2911.21(A). 41 These statutes do not appear to define two
    separate offenses, such that entering without privilege is necessarily a
    separate offense from remaining without privilege, and jury unanimity would
    be required as to whether unlawful entry or unlawful remaining in, or both,
    occurred. 42 In any event, there is no indication in the record before us that
    35  
    Id. 36 Id.
           37 United States v. Constante, 
    544 F.3d 584
    , 587 (5th Cir. 2008) (per curiam).
    38 
    Id. at 585
    (construing TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.02(a)(3)).
    39 
    Id. 587. 40
    OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2911.12 (West 1990) (amended July 1, 1996), and §
    2911.21(A)(1).
    41 
    Id. § 2911.21(A)(1)
    (“No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the
    following: (1) [k]nowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another . . . .”).
    42 See Mathis v. United States, 
    136 S. Ct. 2243
    , 2249 (2016) (explaining how to
    determine if a statute is divisible, which means that it sets forth more than one offense).
    11
    Case: 15-20308      Document: 00513794910        Page: 12     Date Filed: 12/13/2016