United States v. Manuel Herrera-Lopez , 570 F. App'x 915 ( 2014 )
[…] crime enumerated in the commentary. United States v. Palomino Garcia, 
    606 F.3d 1317
    , 1330-31 (11th Cir. 2010). In doing so, we ordinarily employ a categorical
    approach, and, to that end, evaluate only the judgment of conviction and the
    conviction offense’s statutory definition. 
    Id. at 1328.
    The Florida statutory offense listed in Herrera-Lopez’s judgment prohibits a
    person from “commit[ting] sexual battery upon a person 12 years of age or older
    without that person’s consent” under a variety of aggravating circumstances.
    § 794.011(4), Fla. Stat. The subsection listed in his judgment prohibits the
    conduct, “when the victim is mentally defective and the offender has reason to
    believe this or has actual knowledge of this fact.” 
    Id. § 794.011(4)(e).
    “Mentally
    defective” is defined as “a mental disease or defect which renders a person
    temporarily or permanently incapable of appraising the nature of his or her
    conduct.” 
    Id. § 794.011(1)(b).
    “Sexual battery” is defined to include “union” with
    the sexual organ of another. 
    Id. § 794.011(1)(h).
    The Florida standard jury
    instructions for sexual battery explicitly state that “union” means contact. See Fla.
    Std. Jury Instr. (Crim.) 11.3.
    In Contreras, we interpreted § 794.011(5), which applies only to sexual
    battery that “does not use physical force and violence likely to cause serious
    personal injury.” § 794.011(5), Fla. Stat.; 
    Contreras, 739 F.3d at 595
    . We
    4
    Case: 13-13563     Date Filed: 07/07/2014    Page: 5 of 5
    concluded the offense qualified as a forcible sex offense under Application Note
    1(B)(iii), and, thus, as a “crime of violence” under § 2L1.2.