Stacey L. Certain v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] child.1 He pled guilty, and on March 8, 2007, the trial court sentenced him to eight years,
    with two years executed and six suspended to probation.
    On November 14, 2007, Certain was released to probation. On August 4, 2008, the
    probation department filed a probation violation report, citing nonpayment of child support
    and probation fees as well as his arrest on a new charge of cocaine dealing. He admitted to
    the violations, and the trial court ordered the execution of two years of his original suspended
    sentence.
    1
    Indiana Code Section 35-46-1-5(a) states in part, “A person who knowingly or intentionally fails to
    provide support to the person’s dependent child commits nonsupport of a child …. a Class C felony if the total
    amount of unpaid support that is due and owing … is at least fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000).”
    2
    On May 10, 2010, Certain was again released to probation. Although he obtained
    employment, he made no child support payments. On December 15, 2010, the probation
    department filed another probation violation report, citing nonpayment of support and