Ctr for Biological Diversity v. Epa , 847 F.3d 1075 ( 2017 )
[…] EPA had failed to comply with the ESA’s consultation
    requirement in its ongoing involvement with 382 pesticides.
    Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. EPA, No. 11-cv-00293-JCS,
    
    2013 WL 1729573
    , at *4 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 22, 2013); see ESA
    § 7, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1536(a) (consultation requirement), 1540(g)
    (citizen suit provision). Relying on the ESA’s jurisdictional
    provisions regarding citizen suits, CBD asserted that the
    district court had jurisdiction over the alleged claims. Ctr. for
    Biological Diversity, 
    2013 WL 1729573
    , at *14; 16 U.S.C.
    §§ 1540(g)(1) (“The district courts shall have jurisdiction . . .
    to enforce any [ESA] provision or regulation, or to order the
    Secretary to perform such act or duty . . . .”), 1540(g)(3)(A).
    Although CBD framed the Complaint as an enforcement
    action under the ESA, its Section 7 claims effectively
    challenged the EPA’s final pesticide product reregistration
    decisions under FIFRA. In the course of reregistering