Ctr for Biological Diversity v. Epa , 847 F.3d 1075 ( 2017 )
[…] but those provisions offer conflicting requirements for
    whether a case should be filed in the district court or in the
    court of appeals. The ESA allows any person, including
    entities, to:
    commence a civil suit on his own behalf . . . to
    enjoin any person, including the United States
    and any other governmental instrumentality or
    agency (to the extent permitted by the
    eleventh amendment to the Constitution), who
    is alleged to be in violation of any provision
    of this chapter or regulation issued under the
    authority thereof . . . .
    16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1). The ESA citizen suit provision also
    states, “The district courts shall have jurisdiction, without
    regard to the amount in controversy or the citizenship of the
    parties, to enforce any such provision or regulation, or to
    order the Secretary to perform such act or duty . . . .”
    16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1).
    Similarly, FIFRA allows private individuals and entities
    to seek judicial review of the EPA’s registration and
    reregistration decisions, but it bifurcates which claims may be
    CTR. FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY V. EPA                        25