Ctr for Biological Diversity v. Epa , 847 F.3d 1075 ( 2017 )
[…] market. 7 U.S.C. § 136a; Wash. Toxics 
    Coal., 413 F.3d at 1030
    .
    As part of the approval process, the EPA conducts an
    analysis that considers the “economic, social and
    environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide.”
    Headwaters, Inc. v. Talent Irrigation Dist., 
    243 F.3d 526
    , 532
    (9th Cir. 2001) (quoting Save Our Ecosystems v. Clark,
    
    747 F.2d 1240
    , 1248 (9th Cir. 1984)). In conducting that
    analysis, the EPA must consider what are known as
    Paragraph 5 requirements provided in 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5).
    That statute provides the following:
    The [EPA] shall register a pesticide if [it]
    determines that, when considered with any
    restrictions imposed under subsection (d) of
    this section–
    18         CTR. FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY V. EPA
    (A) its composition is such as to warrant the
    proposed claims for it;
    (B) its labeling and other material required to
    be submitted comply with the requirements of
    this subchapter;
    (C) it will perform its intended function
    without unreasonable adverse effects on the
    environment; and
    (D) when used in accordance with widespread
    and commonly recognized practice it will not
    generally cause adverse effects on the
    environment.
    7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5). If the EPA determines that a pesticide
    product does not “increase the risk of unreasonable adverse
    effects on the environment” and satisfies the Paragraph 5
    requirements,9 the EPA “shall register” that pesticide product.
    7 U.S.C. §§ 136a(c)(3)(B)(i)(I), (c)(5).
    In 1988, Congress passed legislation directing the EPA to
    “reregister . . . each registered pesticide [product] containing
    9