Ctr for Biological Diversity v. Epa , 847 F.3d 1075 ( 2017 )
[…] reregistration decisions, but it bifurcates which claims may be
    CTR. FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY V. EPA                        25
    brought before the district court and which claims must be
    presented to the court of appeals. When a plaintiff seeks
    review of “the refusal of the Administrator to cancel or
    suspend a registration or to change a classification not
    following a hearing and other final actions of the
    Administrator not committed to the discretion of the
    Administrator by law,” the suit must be filed in the district
    court. 7 U.S.C. § 136n(a). If the claim challenges “the
    validity of any order issued by the Administrator following a
    public hearing,”15 then a petition for review must be filed “in
    the United States court of appeals for the circuit wherein [the
    petitioner] resides or has a place of business, within 60 days
    after the entry of such order . . . .” 
    Id. § 136n(b);
    see also
    
    UFW, 592 F.3d at 1082
    –84 (holding that publication of notice
    and comment in the Federal Register constitutes a “public
    hearing” for the purposes of determining FIFRA jurisdiction).