Theodore Eisenbach v. Mark Zatzkin ( 2018 )
[…] v. City of Tyler, 
    242 F.3d 307
    , 313 (5th Cir. 2001)).        Even if the officer’s
    conclusion was mistaken, he is still entitled to qualified immunity so long as
    the conclusion was reasonable. Tarver v. City of Edna, 
    410 F.3d 745
    , 750 (5th
    Cir. 2005). The question before us is, therefore, whether a reasonable officer
    could have concluded that there was probable cause to arrest Eisenbach for
    interference with the duties of a peace officer.
    Eisenbach was arrested for Interference with Public Duties under
    section 38.15 of the Texas Penal Code. Section 38.15 provides: “A person
    commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts,
    impedes, or otherwise interferes with . . . a peace officer while the peace officer
    is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law.” TEX.
    PENAL CODE § 38.15(a)(1). However, “[i]t is a defense . . . that the interruption,
    disruption, impediment, or interference alleged consisted of speech only.” 
    Id. § 38.15(d).
          Eisenbach argues that there is a genuine dispute of material fact as to
    whether Zatzkin had completed his investigation when Eisenbach approached
    5
    Case: 16-20748     Document: 00514423112     Page: 6   Date Filed: 04/10/2018
    No. 16-20748