Aguado-Cuevas v. Garland ( 2022 )
[…] deficiencies. Accordingly, to the extent that the BIA finds that Aguado-
    Cuevas has shown the requisite level of state involvement upon remand, we
    order the BIA to also consider the likelihood of torture prong under the
    proper legal framework.
    As previously stated, BIA review must reflect a “meaningful
    consideration of the relevant substantial evidence supporting the alien’s
    claims.” Abdel Masieh, 
    73 F.3d at 585
    . In assessing likelihood of torture, “all
    evidence relevant to the possibility of future torture shall be considered.” 
    8 C.F.R. §§ 208.16
    (c)(3) (emphasis added), 1208.16(c)(3) (same). 4 “The
    testimony of the applicant, if credible, may be sufficient to sustain the burden
    of proof without corroboration.” 
    Id.
     §§ 208.16(c)(2), 1208.16(c)(2).
    Aguado-Cuevas claims that he will be murdered by CJNG as
    punishment for being an informant and debtor following his drug-related
    activities in the U.S. Concerning the likelihood of torture, Aguado-Cuevas