United States v. Eduardo Cruz-De Jesus , 663 F. App'x 296 ( 2016 )
[…] Fierro-Reyna, 
    466 F.3d 324
    , 327 (5th Cir. 2006)).
    Furthermore, if the court finds “‘a realistic probability, not a theoretical
    possibility, that the State would apply its statute to conduct that falls outside
    the generic definition of the crime,’ then it cannot use the state conviction to
    enhance.” United States v. Albornoz-Albornoz, 
    770 F.3d 1139
    , 1141 (5th Cir.
    2014) (quoting Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez, 
    549 U.S. 183
    , 193 (2007)).
    The Washington statute under which Cruz-de Jesus was previously
    convicted is Section 9A.44.089 of the Washington Revised Code. The statute
    defines child molestation in the third degree as follows:
    A person is guilty of child molestation in the third degree when the
    person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of
    eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is at least
    fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old and not married
    to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least forty-eight
    months older than the victim.
    WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.44.089(1) (2014).          To determine whether conduct
    criminalized under a statute constitutes “sexual abuse of a minor,” this court
    examines three factors: (1) whether the conduct involved a minor; (2) whether