Michelle Berezowsky v. Pablo Ojeda , 652 F. App'x 249 ( 2016 )
[…] time for this federal overlay to end and the subject be returned to the domestic-
    10
    Case: 15-20037   Document: 00513545300      Page: 11   Date Filed: 06/13/2016
    No. 15-20037
    relations apparatus of Illinois and Ireland, where it should have been all
    along.”).
    For example, we have struggled to heed our own admonition that, in light
    of the Hague Convention’s limited purview, courts “must not cross the line into
    a consideration of the underlying custody dispute.” Sealed Appellant v. Sealed
    Appellee, 
    394 F.3d 338
    , 344 (5th Cir. 2004); see 22 U.S.C. § 9001(b)(4) (“The
    Convention and this chapter empower courts in the United States to determine
    only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child
    custody claims.”). In spite of that straightforward directive, we recently gave
    one of the Hague Convention exceptions an interpretation that we
    acknowledged could “embroil the state of refuge in the underlying custody
    dispute.”   Rodriguez v. Yanez, 
    817 F.3d 466
    , 475 & n.33 (5th Cir. 2016)