City of El Cenizo, Texas v. State of Texas , 890 F.3d 164 ( 2018 )
[…] 5
    Case: 17-50762     Document: 00514463217    Page: 6   Date Filed: 05/08/2018
    No. 17-50762
    SB4’s ICE-detainer mandate applies whenever “[a] law enforcement
    agency [ ] has custody of a person subject to” an ICE detainer. Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. art. 2.251(a).    Under subsection (a), the mandate requires law
    enforcement agencies to “comply with, honor, and fulfill” ICE’s requests. 
    Id. It also
    requires that the individual in custody be informed he “is being held
    pursuant to” an ICE detainer. 
    Id. art. 2.251(a)(2).
          Subsection (b) provides a lone exception to the detainer mandate: law
    enforcement agencies need not comply with detainers if shown “proof that the
    person is a citizen of the United States or . . . has lawful immigration status.”
    
    Id. art. 2.251(b).
    Subsection (b) states that such “proof” could include a Texas
    driver’s license or similar government-issued ID. 
    Id. art. 2.251(b).
    C. Penalty Provisions