City of El Cenizo, Texas v. State of Texas , 890 F.3d 164 ( 2018 )
[…] Fox, 
    492 U.S. 469
    , 485,
    
    109 S. Ct. 3028
    , 3037 (1989). Accordingly, we “resist the pulls to decide the
    constitutional issues involved in this case on a broader basis than the record
    before us imperatively requires.” Serafine v. Branaman, 
    810 F.3d 354
    , 363
    (5th Cir. 2016) (quoting Street v. New York, 
    394 U.S. 576
    , 581, 
    89 S. Ct. 1354
    ,
    1360 (1969)).
    Consistently with but more narrowly than the district court, we affirm
    the district court’s injunction against enforcement of Section 752.053(a)(1) only
    as it prohibits elected officials from “endors[ing] a policy under which the entity
    or department prohibits or materially limits the enforcement of immigration
    laws.”
    III. The ICE-Detainer Mandate
    Article 2.251(a) provides that law enforcement agencies “that ha[ve]
    custody of a person subject to an immigration detainer request . . . shall:
    (1) comply with, honor, and fulfill any request made in the detainer request . . .