City of El Cenizo, Texas v. State of Texas , 890 F.3d 164 ( 2018 )
[…] laws voluntary; it could not have made them mandatory. Section 1373 itself
    has not been immune from Tenth Amendment scrutiny. See City of New York
    v. United States, 
    179 F.3d 29
    , 34-37 (2d Cir. 1999) (upholding the federal
    legislation “[g]iven the circumscribed nature of [the court’s] inquiry”).
    Together with the shaky foundation of the plaintiffs’ imputed purpose, the
    Tenth Amendment implications show that SB4’s assistance-cooperation
    provision does not conflict with federal law. 11
    ii.     The Status-Inquiry and Information-Sharing Provisions
    Section 752.053(b)(1) of the Texas Government Code, the status-inquiry
    provision, forbids local entities from preventing officers from “inquiring into
    the immigration status of a person under a lawful detention or under arrest.”
    See Tex. Gov’t Code § 752.053(b)(1). Subsection (b)(2), the information-sharing
    provision, forbids local entities from preventing officers from maintaining
    immigration-status information and sharing it with federal agencies. See 
    id. § 752.053(b)(2).