City of El Cenizo, Texas v. State of Texas , 890 F.3d 164 ( 2018 )
[…] policy under which [it] prohibits or materially limits” immigration
    enforcement.     
    Id. § 752.053(a)(1).
         After subsection (a)(1) deals with anti-
    cooperation “policies,” subsection (a)(2) further prohibits any “pattern or
    practice” that similarly frustrates enforcement. 
    Id. § 752.053(a)(2).
           Following the general prohibitions in (a)(1) and (a)(2), subsection (b)
    enumerates concrete examples of immigration-enforcement activities that a
    local entity may not “prohibit or materially limit.” 
    Id. § 752.053(b).
    These
    include (b)(1) “inquiring into the immigration status” of lawfully detained
    individuals, (b)(2) sharing immigration-status information with federal
    agencies, and (b)(3) “assisting or cooperating with a federal immigration officer
    as reasonable or necessary, including providing enforcement assistance.” 
    Id. § 752.053(b)(1)-(3).
    2
    2For convenience, these three provisions will be referred to as the “status-inquiry,”
    “information-sharing,” and “assistance-cooperation” provisions.
    4
    Case: 17-50762      Document: 00514463217      Page: 5    Date Filed: 05/08/2018