City of El Cenizo, Texas v. State of Texas , 890 F.3d 164 ( 2018 )
[…] before us imperatively requires.” Serafine v. Branaman, 
    810 F.3d 354
    , 363
    (5th Cir. 2016) (quoting Street v. New York, 
    394 U.S. 576
    , 581, 
    89 S. Ct. 1354
    ,
    1360 (1969)).
    Consistently with but more narrowly than the district court, we affirm
    the district court’s injunction against enforcement of Section 752.053(a)(1) only
    as it prohibits elected officials from “endors[ing] a policy under which the entity
    or department prohibits or materially limits the enforcement of immigration
    laws.”
    III. The ICE-Detainer Mandate
    Article 2.251(a) provides that law enforcement agencies “that ha[ve]
    custody of a person subject to an immigration detainer request . . . shall:
    (1) comply with, honor, and fulfill any request made in the detainer request . . .
    and (2) inform the person that the person is being held pursuant to” that
    request. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 2.251(a)(1)-(2). Law enforcement agencies
    24
    Case: 17-50762    Document: 00514463217      Page: 25   Date Filed: 05/08/2018
    No. 17-50762
    are exempt from the duty imposed by subsection (a) when the individual in
    custody “has provided proof that the person is a citizen of the United States or
    that the person has lawful immigration status in the United States, such as a
    Texas driver’s license or similar government-issued identification.”           
    Id. art. 2.251(b).
    The district court held that the ICE-detainer mandate violates
    the Fourth Amendment because it is not reasonable for local officials to detain
    persons based on probable cause of removability.