City of El Cenizo, Texas v. State of Texas , 890 F.3d 164 ( 2018 )
[…] No. 
    17-50762 373 U.S. at 142-43
    , 83 S. Ct. at 1217, or when a state law “stands as an obstacle
    to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of
    Congress.” 
    Hines, 312 U.S. at 67
    , 61 S. Ct. at 404. The district court held that
    only Section 752.053(b)(3) and its related penalties were conflict preempted,
    but the plaintiffs now argue that other provisions of SB4 impliedly conflict with
    federal law. We conclude that none of SB4’s provisions conflict with federal
    law.
    i.     The Assistance-Cooperation Provision
    Section 752.053(b)(3) of the Texas Government Code forbids any action
    that would “prohibit or materially limit” a specified official from “assisting or
    cooperating with a federal immigration officer as reasonable or necessary,
    including providing enforcement assistance.”           See Tex. Gov’t Code
    § 752.053(b)(3). The plaintiffs argue that this provision is preempted for three
    reasons:     (1) it permits unilateral local immigration enforcement, (2) it
    authorizes local officers to perform immigration-officer functions without a