City of El Cenizo, Texas v. State of Texas , 890 F.3d 164 ( 2018 )
[…] 12 The plaintiffs also rely on the fact that the Supreme Court merely held that
    Arizona’s status-inquiry provision was not susceptible to a facial challenge. But, of course,
    this case also involves a facial challenge.
    18
    Case: 17-50762        Document: 00514463217          Page: 19     Date Filed: 05/08/2018
    No. 17-50762
    possible immigration violations.” 
    Arizona, 567 U.S. at 412
    . In light of Arizona,
    neither the status-inquiry nor the information-sharing provisions of SB4 are
    conflict preempted. 13
    II. The “Endorse” Prohibition
    Section 752.053(a)(1) provides that a “local entity or campus police
    department” may not “endorse a policy under which the entity or department
    prohibits or materially limits the enforcement of immigration laws.” See Tex.
    Gov’t Code § 752.053(a)(1) (emphasis added). The term “local entity” includes
    not only governmental bodies like city councils and police departments, but
    also a series of elected officials and “officer[s] or employee[s]” of the listed
    bodies. See