Charles Edward Center, Jr. v. Secretary, Department of Homeland Security , 895 F.3d 1295 ( 2018 )
[…] or agency, or within any other department or agency.” Id. § 8151(b)(2).
    The Compensation Act grants the Secretary of Labor extensive control over
    the administration of these remedies. Section 8124(a) provides that the Secretary
    8
    Case: 17-14961      Date Filed: 07/19/2018     Page: 9 of 18
    “shall determine and make a finding of facts and make an award for or against
    payment of compensation . . . after . . . considering the claim presented by the
    beneficiary and [the evidence],” and section 8145 permits the Secretary to
    “administer, and decide all questions arising under, [the Compensation Act].”
    Section 8145 permits the Secretary to “appoint employees to administer [the
    Compensation Act]” and to “delegate to any employee of the Department of Labor
    any of the powers conferred [by the Compensation Act].” The Secretary has
    delegated his authority to the Director of the Office of Workers’ Compensation
    Programs. See 
    20 C.F.R. § 10.1
    . The Compensation Act also requires the creation