Charles Edward Center, Jr. v. Secretary, Department of Homeland Security , 895 F.3d 1295 ( 2018 )
[…] discriminating on the basis of disability and provides judicially enforceable rights.
    See 
    29 U.S.C. §§ 791
    , 794. We conclude that the statutory schemes do not conflict
    and that Center may pursue his claim under the Rehabilitation Act.
    The Compensation Act provides comprehensive remedies to disabled
    workers. For example, it offers medical care, see 
    5 U.S.C. § 8103
    , disability
    payments, see 
    id.
     §§ 8105–8107, survivor benefits, see id. § 8109, and vocational
    rehabilitation, see id. § 8104. Most important to this appeal, the Compensation Act
    provides injured employees with qualified rights to reinstatement after a workplace
    injury. See id. § 8151. For example, it establishes that, if the employee’s “injury or
    disability is overcome within a period of more than one year,” the “department or
    agency . . . [shall] make all reasonable efforts to place, and accord priority to
    placing, the employee in his former or equivalent position within such department
    or agency, or within any other department or agency.” Id. § 8151(b)(2).
    The Compensation Act grants the Secretary of Labor extensive control over
    the administration of these remedies. Section 8124(a) provides that the Secretary
    8
    Case: 17-14961      Date Filed: 07/19/2018     Page: 9 of 18