Charles Edward Center, Jr. v. Secretary, Department of Homeland Security , 895 F.3d 1295 ( 2018 )
[…] actions. See, e.g., Lane v. Pena, 
    518 U.S. 187
    , 193 (1996) (discussing remedies
    against the federal government under the Rehabilitation Act); Doe v. Garrett, 
    903 F.2d 1455
    , 1461 n.10 (11th Cir. 1990) (explaining that a federal employee has a
    cause of action against his employer under the Rehabilitation Act). For example,
    the Rehabilitation Act requires federal agencies to institute plans for the hiring of
    12
    Case: 17-14961     Date Filed: 07/19/2018    Page: 13 of 18
    persons with disabilities, 
    29 U.S.C. § 791
    (b), and establishes that “[n]o otherwise
    qualified individual with a disability in the United States . . . shall, solely by reason
    of her or his disability, . . . be subjected to discrimination under any program or
    activity . . . conducted by any Executive agency,” 
    id.
     § 794(a).
    The agency argues that the Compensation Act forecloses judicial review of
    Center’s complaint of disability discrimination under the Rehabilitation Act. It
    underscores that the Compensation Act creates exclusive administrative discretion