Charles Edward Center, Jr. v. Secretary, Department of Homeland Security , 895 F.3d 1295 ( 2018 )
[…] rehabilitation, see id. § 8104. Most important to this appeal, the Compensation Act
    provides injured employees with qualified rights to reinstatement after a workplace
    injury. See id. § 8151. For example, it establishes that, if the employee’s “injury or
    disability is overcome within a period of more than one year,” the “department or
    agency . . . [shall] make all reasonable efforts to place, and accord priority to
    placing, the employee in his former or equivalent position within such department
    or agency, or within any other department or agency.” Id. § 8151(b)(2).
    The Compensation Act grants the Secretary of Labor extensive control over
    the administration of these remedies. Section 8124(a) provides that the Secretary
    8
    Case: 17-14961      Date Filed: 07/19/2018     Page: 9 of 18
    “shall determine and make a finding of facts and make an award for or against
    payment of compensation . . . after . . . considering the claim presented by the
    beneficiary and [the evidence],” and section 8145 permits the Secretary to
    “administer, and decide all questions arising under, [the Compensation Act].”
    Section 8145 permits the Secretary to “appoint employees to administer [the
    Compensation Act]” and to “delegate to any employee of the Department of Labor