Deepak Budhathoki v. Kirstjen Nielsen, Secr , 898 F.3d 504 ( 2018 )
[…] federal law requires that a state court have done with what Texas law permits
    it to do. The applicable federal regulation defines a “juvenile court” as “a court
    located in the United States having jurisdiction under State law to make
    judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles.” 8 C.F.R.
    § 204.11(a). Although the regulation permits an applicant for SIJ status to be
    someone who has not yet become age 21, what controls on eligibility for that
    status is the state law governing decisions over the care and custody of
    juveniles. See 
    Id. § 204.11(c).
    The relevant state law here provides that in
    most family law contexts, child is an individual under 18 years old. See TEX.
    FAM. CODE § 101.003(a). The only statutory exception is this: “In the context
    of child support, ‘child’ includes a person over 18 years of age for whom a person
    may be obligated to pay child support.” 
    Id. § 101.003(b).
    Another statute
    provides that a court may order support for a child until age 18, or until high
    school graduation, or until certain other events. 
    Id. § 154.001(a).
    From these