Deepak Budhathoki v. Kirstjen Nielsen, Secr , 898 F.3d 504 ( 2018 )
[…] Clesmy
    Gonzales, born in November 1996, is a native of Honduras. Katharine Yurlieth
    Turcios-Perez, born in June 1994, is a native of Honduras. These plaintiffs,
    who were each over the age of 18, filed what a Texas statute labels Suits
    Affecting Parent-Child Relationship (“SAPCR”). TEX. FAM. CODE § 101.032.
    Although the Texas Family Code generally defines child or minor as “a person
    under 18 years of age who is not and has not been married or who has not had
    the disabilities of minority removed for general purposes,” 
    id. § 101.003(a),
    it
    also provides: “In the context of child support, ‘child’ includes a person over 18
    years of age for whom a person may be obligated to pay child support,” 
    id. § 101.003(b)
    (emphasis added). Thus, child support can be sought in a SAPCR
    suit for someone over 18 years old. See 
    id. § 154.006(a).
           In the SAPCR suits, which were filed in three different Travis County