John Hummel v. Lorie Davis, Director , 908 F.3d 987 ( 2018 )
[…] authority to detain Hummel, or whether Hummel’s appellate counsel was
    unconstitutionally deficient in failing to straightforwardly raise this specific
    argument on direct appeal. We must instead determine whether the district
    court erred in determining that the state court did not unreasonably conclude
    that Hummel’s appellate counsel’s strategy fell within the “wide range of
    reasonable professional assistance” and that any failures by appellate counsel
    20  The district court approved of the state habeas court’s implicit reliance on 8 C.F.R.
    § 235.1, which provides that “[a] person claiming U.S. citizenship must establish that fact to
    the examining officer’s satisfaction and must present a U.S. passport or alternative
    documentation as required by 22 C.F.R. part 53.” 8 C.F.R. § 235.1(b). It also provides that
    “[a] U.S. citizen must present a valid unexpired U.S. passport book upon entering the United
    States, unless he or she presents [another valid document for entry].” 
    Id. Hummel does
    not
    give us sufficient grounds to debate the district court’s conclusion that the state habeas court
    did not unreasonably interpret this provision to authorize CBP to detain Hummel when he