Planned Parenthood of Grt TX v. Charles Smi , 913 F.3d 551 ( 2019 )
[…] and a bioethics expert.
    Much of the evidentiary hearing consisted of review and analysis of clips
    from the CMP videos. The agency focused on evidence that PPGC had violated
    federal regulations relating to fetal tissue research by altering abortion
    procedures for research purposes or allowing the researchers themselves to be
    7
    Case: 17-50282     Document: 00514800434     Page: 8   Date Filed: 01/17/2019
    No. 17-50282
    involved in performing abortions to harvest their preferred tissue samples. See
    42 U.S.C. § 289g-1(c)(4) (requiring researchers to certify that they “had no part
    in any decisions as to the timing, method, or procedures used to terminate the
    pregnancy made solely for the purposes of the research”); 45 C.F.R. § 46.204(i)
    (for research involving pregnant         women or fetuses, requiring that
    “[i]ndividuals engaged in the research will have no part in any decisions as to
    the timing, method, or procedures used to terminate a pregnancy”); 42 U.S.C.
    § 289g-1(b)(2)(A)(ii) (requiring researchers to certify that “no alteration of the
    timing, method, or procedures used to terminate the pregnancy was made
    solely for the purposes of obtaining the tissue”). The plain purposes of the
    regulations are to prevent conflicts of interest between the researcher and
    patients and to eliminate any temptation to place research studies above the
    patients’ medical needs. In addition to federal regulations, state regulations