Planned Parenthood of Grt TX v. Charles Smi , 913 F.3d 551 ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at 470.
    15The Individual Plaintiffs, of course, serve here as the Providers’ litigation proxies,
    and the Providers had ample opportunity to develop the administrative record. If this
    deficiency ultimately operates to the detriment of the Individual Plaintiffs, O’Bannon
    recognized that Medicaid beneficiaries might well have a cause of action against their
    Providers for becoming 
    decertified. 447 U.S. at 787
    , 100 S. Ct. at 2476.
    26
    Case: 17-50282       Document: 00514800434          Page: 27     Date Filed: 01/17/2019
    No. 17-50282
    42 C.F.R. § 1002.213 (“Before imposing an exclusion under § 1002.210, the
    State agency must give the individual or entity the opportunity to submit
    documents and written argument against the exclusion.”). It is highly doubtful
    that Congress intended a loophole whereby providers could use patients as
    litigation proxies to avoid the state’s remedial procedures and develop
    separate, potentially conflicting judicial standards of compliance. Requiring