Nicole Wittmer v. Phillips 66 Company , 915 F.3d 328 ( 2019 )
[…] targets transgender men and women precisely because they do not conform
    with sex stereotypes as to how they should identify themselves. And so too
    with sexual orientation discrimination, which likewise targets gay men and
    3 See, e.g., Violence Against Women Act, 34 U.S.C. § 2291(b)(13)(A) (prohibits federally
    funded programs and activities from discriminating “on the basis of actual or perceived race,
    color, religion, national origin, sex, gender identity, . . . sexual orientation, or disability”);
    Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act, 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(2)(A)
    (imposes heightened punishment for causing or attempting to cause bodily injury “to any
    person, because of the actual or perceived religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation,
    gender identity, or disability of any person”).
    18
    Case: 18-20251    Document: 00514825287      Page: 19    Date Filed: 02/06/2019
    No. 18-20251
    lesbian women because they do not conform with sex stereotypes. See, e.g., 
    id. (“[A]ll gay,
    lesbian and bisexual persons fail to comply with the sine qua non