United States v. John Cabello , 916 F.3d 543 ( 2019 )
[…] mandatory, discretionary, standard, and special. This four-part categorization
    is nowhere to be found in the statutory text of § 3583(d). This instead is largely
    a product of the Sentencing Guidelines. See U.S.S.G. § 5D1.3; see also United
    States v. Bryant, 
    754 F.3d 443
    , 444 (7th Cir. 2014) (“[S]tandard conditions are
    found in the sentencing guidelines rather than in the Sentencing Reform Act”).
    The Guidelines recommend 13 standard conditions, many of which are
    identical to or expand on some of the statutory discretionary conditions.
    Compare 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(16) (“[The defendant shall] permit a probation
    officer to visit him at his home or elsewhere as specified by the court”), with
    U.S.S.G. § 5D1.3(c)(6) (“The defendant shall allow the probation officer to visit
    the defendant at any time at his or her home or elsewhere . . . ”).
    The Administrative Office of the United States Courts (AO), which has