Retractable Technologies, Inc. v. Becton Di , 919 F.3d 869 ( 2019 )
[…] deceive, (2) whether sales have been diverted, (3) the
    adequacy of other remedies, (4) any unreasonable
    delay by the plaintiff in asserting his rights, (5) the
    public interest in making the misconduct unprofitable,
    and (6) whether it is a case of palming off. 27
    The Pebble Beach factors are non-mandatory and non-exclusive: the district
    court is free to consider other facts in assessing whether disgorgement of
    profits would be equitable, just as it may exercise discretion in weighing the
    individual factors. 28
    25 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) (2018). The statute further clarifies that “[i]n assessing profits
    the plaintiff shall be required to prove defendant’s sales only; defendant must prove all
    elements of cost or deduction claimed.” 
    Id. 26 See,
    e.g., Am. Rice, Inc. v. Producers Rice Mill, Inc., 
    518 F.3d 321
    , 338 (5th Cir.
    2008); 
    Seatrax, 200 F.3d at 369
    .
    27 Pebble Beach Co. v. Tour 18 I Ltd., 
    155 F.3d 526
    , 554 (5th Cir. 1998), abrogated on