Jose Ramos-Portillo v. William Barr, U. S. Atty Ge , 919 F.3d 955 ( 2019 )
[…] proceedings” is a U.S. address.
    7
    Case: 17-60254    Document: 00514897098          Page: 8    Date Filed: 04/01/2019
    No. 17-60254
    Other   contextual     clues    similarly   support      the    conclusion      that
    § 1252b(a)(1)(F)(i) requires a U.S. address.         See Davis v. Mich. Dep’t of
    Treasury, 
    489 U.S. 803
    , 809 (1989) (observing that courts must examine a
    statute “with a view to [the words’] place in the overall statutory scheme”);
    United States v. Lauderdale Cty., Miss., 
    914 F.3d 960
    , 965 (5th Cir. 2019).
    Section 1252b includes the certified-mail provision that requires the
    immigration court to provide written notice “by certified mail to the alien or to
    the alien’s counsel of record, if any . . . .”               8 U.S.C. § 1252b(a)(1).
    Section 1252b(f) further requires a return receipt which must be signed by the
    alien or a responsible person at the alien’s address. 
    Id. § 1252b(f);
    Matter of