Jose Ramos-Portillo v. William Barr, U. S. Atty Ge , 919 F.3d 955 ( 2019 )
[…] such that the immigration court was obligated to send another OSC.
    4 We need not resort to Chevron deference if “[t]he statutory text alone is enough to
    resolve [the question].” 
    Pereira, 138 S. Ct. at 2113
    –14.
    6
    Case: 17-60254     Document: 00514897098      Page: 7    Date Filed: 04/01/2019
    No. 17-60254
    and logical relation of its many parts.’ ” (quoting Antonin Scalia & Bryan A.
    Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 167 (2012)).
    We begin with the text of § 1252b(a)(1)(F)(i). See Christiana Tr. v.
    Riddle, 
    911 F.3d 799
    , 806 (5th Cir. 2018). Section 1252b(a)(1)(F)(i) requires
    not just any “address” or any “address . . . at which an alien may be contacted”;
    rather, it requires “an address . . . at which the alien may be contacted
    respecting proceedings under section 1252 of this title”—that is, deportation
    proceedings. 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(a)(1)(F)(i) (emphasis added).
    That the text of § 1252b(a)(1)(F)(i) expressly contemplates that the
    address will be used for timely notice for deportation proceedings cuts against