United States v. Jaime Vasquez-Benitez , 919 F.3d 546 ( 2019 )
[…] alien ordered removed who is inadmissible under section 1182 of this
    title, removable under section 1227(a)(1)(C), 1227(a)(2), or
    1227(a)(4) of this title or who has been determined by the Attorney
    General to be a risk to the community or unlikely to comply with the
    order of removal, may be detained beyond the removal period . . . .”).
    2
    We do not reach Vasquez-Benitez’s argument that ICE lacks
    authority under the INA to detain him, which he failed to adequately
    raise below.
    3
    See 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a) (“Subject to subsection (b), any alien
    who—(1) has been . . . removed [from the United States] . . . and
    thereafter (2) enters, attempts to enter, or is at any time found in, the
    United States . . . shall be fined under title 18, or imprisoned not
    more than 2 years, or both.”); 8 U.S.C. § 1326(b) (“Notwithstanding
    subsection (a), in the case of any alien described in such subsection—
    (1) whose removal was subsequent to a conviction for . . . a felony
    (other than an aggravated felony), such alien shall be fined under title
    18, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both[.]”).
    5
    a magistrate judge. The magistrate judge continued Vasquez-
    Benitez’s initial appearance and granted the U.S. Attorney’s
    initial request to detain Vasquez-Benitez pending further
    proceedings.
    On August 22, Vasquez-Benitez entered his initial