Fishback Nursery, Incorporated v. PNC Bank , 920 F.3d 932 ( 2019 )
[…] Nurseries’ lien dispute with PNC.
    Second, the Nurseries fail to show that the district court misapplied
    either the Texas or federal choice-of-law rules. As to the Texas rules, the
    Nurseries say the district court should have applied the test in “section 188 of
    the Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws” and determined that Oregon law
    applied. They are mistaken. As the Nurseries’ own authorities explain, that
    section applies to “evaluating choice-of-law issues in contractual disputes.”
    6 See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE §§ 1.301(b), 9.302 (providing laws on perfection and
    priority of “security interests and agricultural liens” in, inter alia, § 9.302, “govern[ ]” and “a
    contrary agreement is effective only to the extent permitted by the law (including the conflict
    of laws rules) so specified”); 
    id. § 1.301
    cmt. 5 (explaining that § 1.301(b) places “essential
    limitations on the parties’ right to choose the applicable law,” especially because “parties
    taking a security interest . . . must have sure ways to find out whether and where to file and