Fishback Nursery, Incorporated v. PNC Bank , 920 F.3d 932 ( 2019 )
[…] perfected liens due to defective financing statements. Their statements
    incorrectly listed the debtor’s name as “BFN Operations, LLC abn Zelenka
    4 The parties do not dispute that the products are farm products, nor that the liens
    are agricultural liens. See 
    id. § 9.102(a)(34)
    (“farm products” include “goods, other than
    standing timber, with respect to which the debtor is engaged in a farming operation [and are]
    crops grown, growing, or to be grown, including . . . crops produced on trees, vines, and
    bushes”); 
    id. § 9.102(a)(5)
    (an “agricultural lien” is “an interest in farm products” that secures
    payment or performance for “goods or services furnished in connection with a debtor’s
    farming operation”). Additionally, the parties stipulated that the products were delivered to
    BFN’s farms in Michigan, Tennessee, and Oregon.
    5
    Case: 18-10090    Document: 00514910089     Page: 6   Date Filed: 04/10/2019
    No. 18-10090