Fishback Nursery, Incorporated v. PNC Bank , 920 F.3d 932 ( 2019 )
[…] of-law approach, forum or federal, would end up determining lien priority
    under the law of the respective state where the farm products were located.
    The district court next addressed the merits of the lien dispute. As to the
    Michigan and Tennessee products, the court found the Nurseries lacked
    perfected liens due to defective financing statements. Their statements
    incorrectly listed the debtor’s name as “BFN Operations, LLC abn Zelenka
    4 The parties do not dispute that the products are farm products, nor that the liens
    are agricultural liens. See 
    id. § 9.102(a)(34)
    (“farm products” include “goods, other than
    standing timber, with respect to which the debtor is engaged in a farming operation [and are]
    crops grown, growing, or to be grown, including . . . crops produced on trees, vines, and
    bushes”); 
    id. § 9.102(a)(5)
    (an “agricultural lien” is “an interest in farm products” that secures
    payment or performance for “goods or services furnished in connection with a debtor’s
    farming operation”). Additionally, the parties stipulated that the products were delivered to