United States v. Kim Ricard , 922 F.3d 639 ( 2019 )
[…] she believed such payments were standard practice in the home health care
    industry. A rational juror, however, could temper this evidence with Ricard’s
    cycling of patients, concealment of her income, and disproportionate profits.
    12
    Case: 18-30047     Document: 00514932907      Page: 13   Date Filed: 04/26/2019
    No. 18-30047
    Thus, we hold that the evidence supports Ricard’s convictions on the kickback
    and conspiracy counts.
    B.
    We turn now to Ricard’s conviction under the identity theft statute. 18
    U.S.C. § 1028(a)(7). A person violates § 1028(a)(7) if he or she (1) “knowingly
    transfers, possesses, or uses,” (2) “without lawful authority,” (3) “a means of
    identification of another person,” (4) “with the intent to commit, or to aid or
    abet, or in connection with, any unlawful activity that constitutes a violation
    of Federal law, or that constitutes a felony under any applicable State or local
    law.” 
    Id. Ricard challenges
    the sufficiency of the evidence as to the first and
    fourth elements.
    When Ricard moved for a judgment of acquittal, she did not specifically
    reference her identity theft counts. Instead she only argued that there was “no