In re Clay ( 1994 )
[…] , 455 (S.D.N.Y. 1989);
    Wolfe v. First Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n (In re Wolfe), 
    68 B.R. 80
    ,
    87-88 (Bankr. N.D. Tex.), appeal denied sub nom. M & E Contractors,
    Inc. v. Kugler-Morris Gen. Contractors, Inc., 
    67 B.R. 260
    (N.D.
    Tex. 1986).   Others read § 1411's express preservation of a right
    to jury trial in personal injury cases as implying that Congress
    did not foresee jury trials in other types of cases.                 E.g.,
    
    Grabill, 967 F.2d at 1153
    .    Both readings are reasonable; neither
    is compelling.    In short, sections 157(b) and 1411 are ambiguous.
    The same is true of the more general provisions of BAFJA.
    Section 151 provides: "Each bankruptcy judge, as a judicial officer
    of the district court, may exercise the authority conferred under
    this chapter with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding and
    may preside alone and hold a regular or special session of the
    court . . . ."      28 U.S.C. § 151.        Section 157(b)(1) states:
    "Bankruptcy judges may hear and determine all cases under title 11
    and all core proceedings arising under title 11 . . . and may enter
    appropriate orders and judgments . . . ."       28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(1).