Anthony A. May v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] which a reasonable trier of fact could have drawn the conclusion that the defendant was
    guilty of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt.” 
    Id.
    B. Nonsupport of a Dependent
    To convict May of nonsupport of a dependent child as a Class C felony, the State
    was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that May “knowingly or intentionally
    3
    fail[ed] to provide support to [his] dependent child,” and “the total amount of unpaid
    support that is due and owing for one (1) or more children is at least fifteen thousand
    dollars ($15,000).” 
    Ind. Code § 35-46-1-5
    (a). “It is a defense that the accused person
    was unable to provide support.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-46-1-5
    (d).
    May’s sole contention is that “more than mere awareness” of a child support order
    is required to prove he knowingly failed to provide support. Appellant’s Brief at 7. He