Anthony A. May v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] the defendant from criminal liability. “As a result, the burden of proving the defense
    remains on the defendant.” Blatchford, 
    673 N.E.2d at 783
    . Similarly, if May intended to
    rely on his mental illness as an excuse or justification for an inability to pay, he failed to
    meet his burden of proof. He concedes he did not satisfy his burden to prove an inability
    to pay. Appellant’s Br. at 6.
    “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it
    is his conscious objective to do so.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2
    (a). “A person engages in
    conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability
    that he is doing so.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-41-1-1
    (b). Neither “intentionally” nor “knowingly”
    require or even allude to a defendant’s understanding of the seriousness of his or her
    obligation to act. A defendant need not understand, intend, or know of any effects of his
    or her action.