Azby Fund v. Wadsworth Estates ( 2022 )
[…] and, if applicable, the date the mortgage is reinscribed. See La. Civ. Code
    Ann. arts. 3357, 3361–65. Azby’s Amended Mortgage qualified as neither
    and so, according to Wadsworth, did not commence a new ten-year period.
    In these bankruptcy proceedings, Louisiana law governs the validity
    and scope of a secured interest. See Butner v. United States, 
    440 U.S. 48
    , 54–
    55 (1979). The general rule is that the effect of a recorded mortgage lasts for
    ten years from the date of the instrument. See La. Civ. Code Ann. art.
    3357 (“Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the effect of
    recordation of an instrument creating a mortgage or pledge or evidencing a
    privilege ceases ten years after the date of the instrument.”).4 If the mortgage
    3
    Because Wadsworth has standing, we need not address whether Young properly
    objected to Azby’s motion.
    4
    See also 
    id.,
     rev. cmt. (b) (referring to the “general rule that the effect of an