United States v. Lonnie Brantley ( 2019 )
[…] First, we lack jurisdiction over Brantley’s appeal of the magistrate judge’s
    denial of his Rule 36 motion to amend the restitution judgment (Case No. 18-
    11552). Brantley has identified no basis for an exception to the general rule
    that we lack jurisdiction over direct appeals from magistrate judges. See
    
    Renfro, 620 F.2d at 500
    . Indeed, he conceded in supplemental briefing that we
    lack jurisdiction over the appeal.
    1Where an individual is convicted by a magistrate judge, he may appeal his conviction
    to the district court. 18 U.S.C. § 3402 (“In all cases of conviction by a United States
    magistrate judge an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a
    judge of the district court of the district in which the offense was committed.”). But here,
    Brantley challenges not his conviction, only the magistrate judge’s appointment of a receiver
    and denial of his Rule 36 motion.
    3
    Case: 18-10655       Document: 00515107614       Page: 4     Date Filed: 09/06/2019
    No. 18-10655 c/w No. 18-11552