U.S. v. Harrell ( 1993 )
[…] unauthorized decryption of satellite cable programming in violation
    of 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(4).         Appellant was convicted on all counts
    and he then filed motions for a judgment of acquittal and for a new
    trial, which were denied.            Harrell was sentenced to 3 years
    probation on each count to run concurrently and ordered to reside
    in a halfway house for 4 months.             He was also fined $3000 and
    charged a special assessment of $200.
    ANALYSIS
    I.   Appellant argues that 18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b)1 does not apply to
    1
    18 U.S.C. § 2512 states in relevant part:
    Manufacture, distribution, possession, and
    advertising of wire, oral, or electronic communication
    intercepting devices prohibited
    (1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this
    chapter, any person who intentionally-
    . . .
    (b) manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells any
    electronic, mechanical, or other device, knowing or
    having reason to know that the design of such device
    renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the
    surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic
    communication, and that such device or any component
    2
    the interception of satellite transmissions and specifically to
    modified decryption modules.      He states that the statute's phrase
    "design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose
    of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic