Laird v. DEA ( 2003 )
[…] only has the authority under 
    21 U.S.C. § 811
    (a)(1) to transfer control led substances added to the
    schedules after the enactment of § 812(c).1
    The Act “permits any aggrieved person to challenge the scheduling of a substance by the
    Attorney General in a court of appeals.” Touby v. United States, 
    500 U.S. 160
    , 163 (1991) (citing
    
    21 U.S.C. § 877
    ). Laird contends that he is “aggrieved” because, due to the transfer of amphetamine
    and methamphetamine from Schedule III to Schedule II, he was sentenced under 
    21 U.S.C. § 841
    (b)(1)(C) instead of 
    21 U.S.C. § 841
    (b)(1)(D) and was therefore eligible for, and received, a
    longer sentence.
    
    21 U.S.C. § 812
    (a) provides that “[t]here are established five schedules of controlled
    substances, to be known as schedules I, II, III, IV, and V. Such schedules shall initially consist of
    the substances listed in this section.” Section 812(c) established initial schedule designations for
    controlled substances that apply “unless and until amended [ ] pursuant to section 811 of this
    title . . . .” (Footnote omitted.) Under these initial schedules, amphetamine and methamphetamine