NLRB v. AMFM of Summers Cnty ( 1996 )
[…] because of their general activism on behalf of the Union and in retali-
    ation for testifying at an NLRB hearing on July 28, and that these
    warnings violated 
    29 U.S.C. § 158
    (a)(1), which prohibits conduct
    tending to intimidate employees, and 
    29 U.S.C. § 158
    (a)(3), which
    prohibits discrimination "in regard to . . . any term or condition of
    employment to discourage membership in any labor organization
    . . . ." NLRB also found that the warnings constituted a separate vio-
    lation of 
    29 U.S.C. § 158
    (a)(4), which provides that it is an unfair
    labor practice "to discharge or otherwise discriminate against an
    employee because he has filed charges or given testimony . . . ." An
    employer violates these sections when anti-union considerations are
    "a motivating factor" for the action. NLRB v. Transportation Manage-
    ment Corp., 
    462 U.S. 393
    , 401-403 (1983), overruled on other
    grounds, 
    114 S.Ct. 2251
     (1994); NLRB v.