NLRB v. AMFM of Summers Cnty ( 1996 )
[…] are particularly reluctant to re-examine credibility determinations
    made by the NLRB or an ALJ. See Benson Veneer Co. v. NLRB, 
    398 F.2d 998
    , 1000 (4th Cir. 1968). With these basic principles in mind
    we turn to the specific findings of the NLRB.
    A. PROMOTION OF THE LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSES.
    AMFM promoted the nurses to supervisors on July 19 and granted
    them a $.25 raise. Two days later, the nurses were informed by an
    attorney for AMFM that they could not participate in Union activities.
    3
    The NLRB found that AMFM's conduct violated 
    29 U.S.C. § 158
    (a)(1), which provides that it is an unfair labor practice "to inter-
    fere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights
    [to organize a union]." An employer violates this section when its
    conduct may reasonably tend to coerce or intimidate employees.
    Standard-Coosa-Thatcher Carpet Yarn Division v. NLRB , 
    691 F.2d 1133
    , 1137 (4th Cir. 1982), cert. denied, 
    460 U.S. 1083
     (1983) (citing