United States v. Hugo Arciniega-Rodriguez , 581 F. App'x 419 ( 2014 )
[…] confinement as a “self-effectuating” condition of his non-reporting supervised
    release. Our review is for plain error. 1
    * Pursuant to 5TH CIR. R. 47.5, the court has determined that this opinion should not
    be published and is not precedent except under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH
    CIR. R. 47.5.4.
    1   See United States v. Weatherton, 
    567 F.3d 149
    , 152 (5th Cir. 2009).
    Case: 13-51002         Document: 00512759877         Page: 2    Date Filed: 09/08/2014
    No. 13-51002
    Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3583
    (d), a district court may order, as a condition of
    supervised release, any condition set forth in 
    18 U.S.C. § 3563
    (b), including
    that the defendant “remain in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons during
    nights, weekends, or other intervals of time, totaling no more than the lesser
    of one year or the term of imprisonment authorized for the offense, during the
    first year of the term of probation or supervised release.” 2 However, this
    condition may be “imposed only for a violation of a condition of supervised
    release in accordance with [the rules governing the modification or revocation
    of supervised release] and only when facilities are available.” 3