Tokoph v. Blakey , 73 F. App'x 772 ( 2003 )
[…] configuration,      i.e.,    without     flaps   or   landing   gear   extended.
    Tokoph’s airspeed was at least 300 knots.              For this maneuver, the
    FAA charged Tokoph with violating § 91.319(c).1                  The aircraft-
    specific operating limitations issued to Tokoph for the F-100 state
    that the “aircraft may not be operated over densely populated areas
    or congested airways, except when otherwise directed by Air Traffic
    Control” and require that Tokoph “plan routing that will avoid
    1
    At the time of Tokoph’s flight, Section 91.319(c)
    provided:
    Unless otherwise authorized by the Administrator in
    special operating limitations, no person may operate an
    aircraft that has an experimental certificate over a
    densely populated area or in a congested airway. The
    Administrator may issue special operating limitations
    for particular aircraft to permit takeoffs and landings
    to be conducted over a densely populated area or in a
    congested airway, in accordance with the terms and
    conditions specified in the authorization in the
    interest of safety in air commerce.
    
    14 C.F.R. § 91.319
    (c)(2000)(emphasis added).
    2
    densely populated areas and congested airways when operating VFR.”
    Because the Lordsburg, New Mexico-area is densely populated, the
    FAA ordered a 180-day suspension of Tokoph’s pilot certificate.