Ibrahim v. Ashcroft , 74 F. App'x 426 ( 2003 )
[…] our categorical inquiry by looking to the statute under which
    Ibrahim was convicted.     Randhawa,
    298 F.3d at 1153
    .   The Ninth
    Circuit considered this very issue and we agree with their
    determination that a conviction under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1708
     facially
    qualifies as a conviction for a theft offense (and thus an
    aggravated felony) because that statute criminalizes only that
    conduct that fits within Corona-Sanchez’s [our] definition of a
    theft offense.”   
    Id.
        Title 
    18 U.S.C. § 1708
     provides as follows:
    Whoever steals, takes, or abstracts, or by fraud or
    deception obtains, or attempts so to obtain, from or
    out of any mail, post office, or station thereof,
    letter box, mail receptacle, or any mail route or other
    authorized depository for mail matter, or from a letter
    or mail carrier, any letter, postal card, package, bag,
    or mail, or abstracts or removes from any such letter,
    package, bag, or mail, any article or thing contained
    therein, or secretes, embezzles, or destroys any such
    6
    This definition is also consistent with the BIA’s
    determination that:
    the reference to “receipt of stolen property” in section
    1101(a)(43)(G) of the INA was intended in a generic sense
    to include the category of offenses involving knowing