State of Washington v. Kimberly Lynn Grijalva ( 2014 )
[…] 876 P.2d 916
     (1994).          I
    Kimberly Grijalva gained access to the free phone program through ICS. She did not          ,
    I
    seek and did not need approval from Yakima County. At least, the State presented no
    I
    27
    J
    (
    No.30032-3-III
    State v. Grijalva - Dissent
    testimony that Grijalva needed permission from county authorities. Yakima County took
    action, on June 4,2010, to end Kimberly Grijalva's participation in the program, but it
    does not follow that initial permission was needed from the county.
    The State might argue that RCW 10.37.090 applies and that it need not have
    correctly identified the victim in the information. The statute reads:
    When the crime involves the commission of, or an attempt to
    commit a private injury, and is described with sufficient certainty in other
    respects to identifY the act, an erroneous allegation as to the person injured
    or intended to be injured is not material.
    I need not address whether the statute, which limits itself to "private injury," applies
    when the State alleges the theft of government property, because of other circumstances
    in this case.
    After the State rested, it sought to amend its information to allege ICS, in addition