United States v. Watkins ( 1998 )
[…] on the evidence presented, a reasonable jury could have found that
    Angela committed felony child abuse when the evidence is consid-
    ered in the light most favorable to the prosecution. There was suffi-
    cient evidence that McLeod had been abused. Further, Craig testified
    that the wounds on McLeod were the result of beatings by Angela,4
    and McLeod himself testified that Angela beat him with "sticks,"5 and
    the curling iron cord.6
    In addition, we disagree with Angela's argument that 
    Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-371.1
     requires, or the indictment against her alleged, a
    pattern of willful acts or omissions amounting to abuse. The statute
    requires only a "willful act or omission in the care of [a] child [that]
    was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for
    human life."7 As we find the evidence supports the jury's verdict that
    Angela committed acts contemplated by this statute, we refuse to dis-
    turb her conviction on this ground.
    Next, Angela asserts that the trial court erred in not granting her a