Brown v. Leckrone CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] 3
    Code. The superior court acknowledged that “it can be presumed that Leckrone made
    3
    Corporations Code section 501 states, “Neither a corporation nor any of its subsidiaries
    shall make any distribution to the corporation’s shareholders (Section 166) if the
    corporation or the subsidiary making the distribution is, or as a result thereof would be,
    likely to be unable to meet its liabilities (except those whose payment is otherwise
    adequately provided for) as they mature.”
    Before its repeal in 2013, former Corporations Code section 17254, subdivision (a),
    the provision cited by plaintiffs, stated, “(a) No distribution shall be made if, after giving
    effect to the distribution, either of the following occurs: [¶] (1) The limited liability
    8
    the major decisions relating to the organization including distributions to himself,
    assignees, operating companies and others.” The court viewed Leckrone’s ownership
    and control as insufficient alone to deem him the alter ego of TPL. It also found no