Kazmi v. The Department of Financial and Professional Regulation , 2014 IL App (1st) 130959 ( 2014 )
[…] In addition, it is undisputed that Dr. Kazmi included fictitious employment on his
    applications for temporary and permanent licensure. In each of these applications, he certified,
    under penalty of perjury, that the information he provided was correct and complete. It is also
    undisputed that, based on these misrepresentations and omissions, the state of Ohio has
    permanently barred Dr. Kazmi from obtaining a medical license.
    ¶ 24         Misrepresentation in applying for licensure and discipline by another state are both
    violations under the Medical Practice Act. 225 ILCS 60/22(A)(9), (A)(12) (West 2010)
    (grounds for disciplinary action include “[f]raud or misrepresentation in applying for, or
    procuring, a license under this Act” and “[d]isciplinary action of another state or jurisdiction
    against a license or other authorization to practice as a medical doctor”). The Medical Practice
    Act allows for the Department to revoke, suspend, or take any other disciplinary action it deems
    proper for such violations. 225 ILCS 60/22(A) (West 2010).
    ¶ 25         Dr. Kazmi concedes that his violations warrant discipline, but contends that the