Eugene Ross v. SEC ( 2022 )
[…] of the Commission,” 15 U.S.C. § 78u-6(f), and may be set
    aside if “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or
    otherwise not in accordance with law,” 
    5 U.S.C. § 706
    (2)(A).
    7
    Where, as here, the Congress has delegated rulemaking
    authority to the Commission under the Exchange Act, its
    regulations interpreting “voluntary” and “original information”
    are reviewed under the familiar two-step framework of
    Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council,
    Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
     (1984). See 15 U.S.C. § 78u-6(j) (SEC
    “shall have the authority to issue such rules and regulations as
    may be necessary or appropriate to implement the provisions
    of this section consistent with the purposes of this section”); id.
    § 78w(a)(1) (SEC “shall . . . have power to make such rules and
    regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to implement
    the provisions of” the Exchange Act). “Under Chevron review,
    we first assess whether the statute directly speaks ‘to the
    precise question at issue’ so as to foreclose (or compel) the
    agency’s interpretation.” SoundExchange, Inc. v. Copyright
    Royalty Bd., 
    904 F.3d 41