Dana R. Wallace v. Office of Personnel Management ( 2014 )
[…] See 0247, IAF, Tab 6 at 3 (stating that
    the appellant worked an uncommon tour of duty of 144 hours per pay period), Tab 10 at
    105-13 (reflecting that the appellant occupied a GS-081 position).
    6
    supplemental half-rate premium (in addition to basic pay and standby pay
    received for regularly scheduled hours).       
    Id.
       For irregular overtime hours,
    firefighters received time-and-a-half overtime pay. 
    Id.
    ¶12        The FPRA amended Title 5 of the U.S. Code by adding §§ 5542(f) and
    5545b, “Pay for Firefighters.” Section 5542(f) provides as follows:
    In applying subsection (a) of this section with respect to
    a firefighter who is subject to section 5545b--
    (1) such subsection shall be deemed to apply to hours of
    work officially ordered or approved in excess of 106
    hours in a biweekly pay period, or, if the agency
    establishes a weekly basis for overtime pay
    computation, in excess of 53 hours in an administrative
    workweek; and
    (2) the overtime hourly rate of pay is an amount equal to
    one and one-half times the hourly rate of basic pay
    under section 5545b (b)(1)(A) or (c)(l)(B) as applicable,
    and such overtime hourly rate of pay may not be less
    than such hourly rate of basic pay in applying the
    limitation on the overtime rate provided in paragraph
    (2) of such subsection (a).
    Section 5545b provides, in pertinent part:
    (b)(2) For the purpose of section[ ]. . . 8331(3) . . . and
    for such other purposes as may be expressly provided
    for by law or as [OPM] may by regulation prescribe, the
    basic pay of a firefighter subject to this subsection shall
    include an amount equal to the firefighter’s basic hourly
    rate . . . for all hours in such firefighter’s regular tour of
    duty (including overtime hours).
    ...
    (d)(1) A firefighter who is subject to this section shall
    receive overtime pay in accordance with section 5542,
    but shall not receive premium pay provided by other
    provisions of this subchapter.
    7
    (2) For the purpose of applying section 7(k) of the
    [FLSA] to a firefighter who is subject to this section, no
    violation referred to in such section 7(k) shall be
    deemed to have occurred if the requirements of section
    5542(a) are met, applying section 5542(a) as provided in
    subsection (f) of that section:       Provided, that the
    overtime hourly rate of pay for such firefighter shall in
    all cases be an amount equal to one and one-half times
    the firefighter’s hourly rate of basic pay under . . . this
    section . . . .
    ¶13         Thus, the FPRA eliminated standby duty pay, barred payment of any other