Dana R. Wallace v. Office of Personnel Management ( 2014 )
[…] hours in a biweekly pay period, or, if the agency
    establishes a weekly basis for overtime pay
    computation, in excess of 53 hours in an administrative
    workweek; and
    (2) the overtime hourly rate of pay is an amount equal to
    one and one-half times the hourly rate of basic pay
    under section 5545b (b)(1)(A) or (c)(l)(B) as applicable,
    and such overtime hourly rate of pay may not be less
    than such hourly rate of basic pay in applying the
    limitation on the overtime rate provided in paragraph
    (2) of such subsection (a).
    Section 5545b provides, in pertinent part:
    (b)(2) For the purpose of section[ ]. . . 8331(3) . . . and
    for such other purposes as may be expressly provided
    for by law or as [OPM] may by regulation prescribe, the
    basic pay of a firefighter subject to this subsection shall
    include an amount equal to the firefighter’s basic hourly
    rate . . . for all hours in such firefighter’s regular tour of
    duty (including overtime hours).
    ...
    (d)(1) A firefighter who is subject to this section shall
    receive overtime pay in accordance with section 5542,
    but shall not receive premium pay provided by other
    provisions of this subchapter.
    7
    (2) For the purpose of applying section 7(k) of the
    [FLSA] to a firefighter who is subject to this section, no
    violation referred to in such section 7(k) shall be
    deemed to have occurred if the requirements of section
    5542(a) are met, applying section 5542(a) as provided in
    subsection (f) of that section:       Provided, that the
    overtime hourly rate of pay for such firefighter shall in
    all cases be an amount equal to one and one-half times
    the firefighter’s hourly rate of basic pay under . . . this
    section . . . .
    ¶13         Thus, the FPRA eliminated standby duty pay, barred payment of any other
    premium pay, and treated the straight-time portion of overtime pay 4 for overtime
    hours in the firefighter’s regular tour of duty as basic pay for retirement and other
    purposes. However, the extra half-rate premium for those overtime hours is not
    basic pay for these purposes. See 0163, IAF, Tab 1 at 54-55.
    ¶14         In addition, 
    5 C.F.R. § 550.1305
     of the OPM regulations implementing the
    FPRA provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) The sum of pay for nonovertime hours that are part
    of a firefighter’s regular tour of duty (as computed
    under §550.1303) and the straight-time portion of
    overtime pay for hours in a firefighter’s regular tour of
    duty is treated as basic pay only for [certain purposes,
    including]:
    (1) Retirement deductions and benefits under chapters 83