LA Indep Pharmacies v. Express Scripts ( 2022 )
[…] To enforce the reimbursement requirement, Louisiana vests its
    Department of Insurance with authority to sanction plan sponsors that do not
    comply. Id. at § 22:1860.1(B). State law also mandates that “[e]very contract
    between a pharmacy or pharmacist or his agent and a health insurance issuer
    or its agent shall include provisions requiring the health insurance issuer or
    its agent to reimburse the pharmacy or pharmacist or his agent” for the
    provider fee, “provided that the pharmacy or pharmacist or his agent makes
    a claim for reimbursement of the fee.” Id at § 46:2625(A)(2)(b). Moreover,
    “[a]ny contract that does not include such provisions shall nonetheless be
    interpreted and enforced” as if it did include a reimbursement provision. Id.
    Shortly after Section 22:1860.1 was enacted, the Department of
    Insurance issued an advisory letter taking the position that, because of
    Medicare Part D’s preemption provision, the Department could not require